Winners of Past Competitions

2014 NTDTV’s Fourth International Figure Painting Competition Winners

Category Painting Artist
Silver Award "Joyfully Climbing Heaven's Ladder" Jing Wang (China)
"Allegra's Portrait as Ballerina" Gabriel Picart (Span)
"Unmovable Faith" Ben Le (China)
"Yvonne" Sandra Kuck (USA)
Bronze Award "Beautiful Behind - Prison Slave Labor Products" Huimin Wang (China)
"Violin Repair Shop" Max Ferguso (USA)
"Self Portrait" Huomu Chen (Taiwan)
"Forever Playing" Clement Kwan (Canada)
"Agnes" Leszek Piotrowski (Polish)
Honorable Mentions "The Look " Jose de Jesus Villarreal (USA)
"Silent" Cedric Yiu (Hong Kang)
"Wish of the Earth" Fang-Ching Hsu (Taiwan)
"The Hope of Youth" Helene Beland (Canada)
"My Father" Bei Tsui (Taiwan)
"Remembering" Susan Blackwood (USA)
"Esther Preparing to be Queen" Mary Phillips (USA)
"Girl in Red" Paula (Jo) Sherwood (USA)
"The Elder" Paula (Jo) Sherwood(美国)
"Conquest of the Saintly" Parminder Atwal (India)
Technique Winner "White Dow" Mao Xin (China)
Humanity Winners "Generations" Zongya Shi (Taiwan)
"Wish" Haiyan Kong (Hong Kang)
"Girls" Daniel Murri (USA)
"Snow" Qiuyan Hao (China)
"Unconditional Love" Kim Myerson (South Africa)

2011 NTDTV’s Third Chinese International Figure Painting Competition Winners

Category Painting Artist
Gold Award "My Mom" Michelle Chen
"Determination under Persecution" Qing Xin
Silver Award "Who Am I" Nelson Dong
"Be Prepared" Shang-Ta Yeh
Bronze Award "Girl and Her Kitten" Hai-Ou Hou
"Obtain the Fa" Yu Pei Hsu
"Growth" Paul Wu
Honorable Mentions "Root" Jung Hsin
"Youth in Tianguo Band" Yuan Li
"Everything Collapsed, Expect the Banners" Hong Zan
"Moment in the Music" Ju-Ku Hsiang
"Tranquility, and Cleanness" Yu Ju Yang
"Lovely Obedient Goats" Hanna
"Resume Traditional Arts" Chia Ju
"Father" Zi Qiao
"Arrival at Museion" Tsui-Hua Yan

2009 NTDTV’s Second Chinese International Figure Painting Competition Winners

Category Painting Artist
Gold Award "Shock" Michelle Chen (Canada)
Silver Award "Imprisoned Dafa Practitioners" Yuan Li (Japan)
"Old Woman Who Patches Clothes" Way Wei (Taiwan)
Bronze Award "My Wife" Jianjiang Guo (Taiwan)
"Concentrate" Tsui-Hua Yang (Taiwan)
"The Hermit" Yu Ru Yang (Taiwan)
Honorable Mentions "Lotus" Qing Xin (China)
"Chanting" Zhu Feng (USA)
"The Shepherd Boy" WENDURIS (China)
"Threshold – Dream" Yu Gong (China)
"Having Fish Every Year" Chin-Hsien Lin (Taiwan)
"Tears of Compassion" Xi Qiang (USA)
"Oriental Rhyme" Jia Pu (China)
"A Generation of Love" Yen-Hsi Fu (Taiwan)
"The Death of Gao Rongrong" Jing Wang (Japan)
"Return to Your True Self" Chong-Qi Yao (USA)
"Lady With A Pitcher" Joe Hing Lowe (USA)
"Naxi Ancient Music" Gu Yue (China)

2008 NTDTV’s First Chinese International Figure Painting Competition Winners

Category Painting Artist
Gold Award "Suffering in China" Yuan Li (Japan)
Silver Award "Tibetan Boy" Yiming Fan (China)
"New Dress" Yi Zhen (China)
Bronze Award "Drum Girl" Zhandong Yan (China)
"Girl and Petal" Ru Bin (China)
"Dignity" Xi Qiang (USA)
Honorable Mentions "First Prayer Lesson" Lefu Gu (USA)
"Return" Jing Wang (Japan)
"Mother Expecting Her Son Back" Tsung Ya Shin (Taiwan)
"Lady in Red" Mi Sheng (China)
"Pleasant Night" Fu Kan (USA)
"Hada" "Hada"
"Scent of History" Daoyuan Guo (Canada)
"The Divine Light" Yu-Ru Yang (Taiwan)
"Light of Blessing" Guang Xian (China)
"In Red Dragon Robe" Joe-Hing Lowe (USA)
"Childhood" Chin-Shing Kuo (Taiwan)
"My Father" Sheng-Yang Lee (Taiwan)
"Picking Rice" Julee Yang (Taiwan)
"Purity" Zi Wei (USA)
"Divine Journey" Ren Liu (China)